Junio 2013 - actualizado Noviembre 2013 General
ENERGY CERTIFICATE

From the 1st of June 2013 the government will require all existing homes that are for sale or rent to have an "energy certificate". This label will have to be displayed on any advert made by your Estate Agent or any other sort of internet advert to sell or rent your property.



 

Published in the Official State Gazette (BOE) Royal Decree 235/2013, of 5th April, approving the basic procedure for certification of energy efficiency of buildings, for compliance with Directive 2010/31/UE of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19th May 2010.

This certificate describes how efficient a home is in terms of energy consumption and also gives recommendations to make your home more efficient. It assigns an energy rating to each home on a scale which ranges from "A" (the best) to "G" (the worst).

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Who should commission and maintain documentation?

Art.5.1. The owner

When will this come into effect?

From 1st June 2013.

Needs to be registered somewhere?

Art.5.6.... The property owner must register the energy certificate at corresponding the Autonomous Community.

What is an Energy Performance Certificate?

Art.6. This certificate describes how efficient a home is in terms of energy consumption and also gives recommendations on how to make your home more efficient. It assigns an energy rating to each home on a scale which ranges from "A" (the best) to "G" (the worst).

How long does the Energy Performance Certificate last for in Spain?

Art.11.1.-... The certificate is valid for 10 years

What is the energy efficiency label?
Art. 12. 2.- The energy label has to be included in all offers of promotion and publicity, in order to sell or rent properties.

When is it obligatory?

Art.14.2. Whenever buildings sold or leased, the Energy Efficiency Certificate, or a copy of the certificate, must be shown to the buyer or the new potential tenant and shall be provided to the buyer or the new tenant.  In the case of a lease, it is sufficient to simply show the tenant the certificate or a copy.

What if being forced not done that energy certificate?

Art. 18.... In article 18 of the regulations introduced new administrative set of specific infringement on energy certification of buildings, the rates and penalties will be developed at a later order. It also maintains that no display and / or provision of the label and the certificate is considered an infringement in defense of consumers and users in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs. The Royal Decree establishes a system of sanctions for breaches of the provisions of the basic procedure that constitute offences against consumers and users.

Should you need more information, please do not hesitate to contact us.